Latihan Soal UNBK SMP Bahasa Inggris Tahun 2020 dan Kunci Jawaban

Soal-soal berikut ini bukan yang akan keluar di UNBK tahun 2020. Ini hanya berupa prediksi. Semoga bisa membantu kalian yang mau menghadapi UNBK sebentar lagi. Silakan dipelajari ya.
---
soal unbk bahasa inggris 2020


Please read the announcement for questions 1-2!




Singing Competition!
Our school will have a Singing Competition that will be held on 12 May 2017 
Registration will be held on 6th-9th at OSIS room. Free registration and full of prize!
Contact person: Octa (0838 1234 5678)

1. When will the competition be held?
A. 12 May
B. 8 May
C. 6 May
D. 3 May


Jawaban : A 

Pembahasan : 

Pada teks di atas jelas tertulis bahwa lomba akan diadakan pada tanggal 12 Mei. Kalimat tersebut terdapat pada kalimat pertama dari teks di atas, maka jawaban A yang tepat.

2. The true statement based on the text is…
A. The competition will be held on 12 May.
B. There are two competition in this event.
C. The competition is to celebrate Independence’s day.
D. You have two weeks for the registration.

Jawaban : A

Pembahasan : 

Jawaban yang benar adalah A karena jawaban A sesuai dengan teks yang ada bahwa lombanya akan diadakan tanggal 12 Mei. Pilihan jawaban lain tidak sesuai dengan teks yang ada. Jawaban B seharusnya hanya ada satu kompetisi, C tidak dijelaskan untuk memperingati apa, dan D seharusnya hanya 3 hari.





Question number 3 are based on the text below.


(1) Lemon basil is a hybrid between basil (Ocimum basilicum) and American basil (Ocimum americanum). The herb is grown primarily in northeastern Africa and southern Asiaand is used in cooking. It is popular in Arabic, Indonesia, Philippines, Lao, Malay, Persian, and Thai cuisine.

(5) Lemon basil stems can grow to 20–40 cm (8–20 in) tall. It has white flowers in late summer to early fall. The leaves are similar to basil leaves, but tend to be narrower ... slightly serrated edges. Seeds form on the plant after flowering and dry on the plant. It has fragrant lemon scent.


“The leaves are similar to basil leaves, but tend to be narrower ... slightly serrated edges.”

3. What is the correct word to fill the blank?
A. With
B. To
C. By
D. Of


Jawaban : A

Pembahasan : 

Preposisi yang tepat untuk melengkapi frasa yang berisi deskripsi atau karakteristik adalah opsi a. with.


“Whitening your smile...”


4. What is the meaning of the phrase above?
A. It makes you smiling forever.
B. It hardly makes you smile.
C. It makes your teeth white.
D. It has a smile in it.


Jawaban : C

Pembahasan : 

Frasa ‘whitening your smile…’ memiliki makna ‘memutihkan senyummu..’, yang dimaksud dengan senyum di sini adalah ‘dengan menampakkan gigi’. Maka jawaban yang sesuai adalah opsi c. It makes your teeth white.



Please read the text for number 5 to 6!


Borobudur temple is one of the most beautiful tourist resorts in Indonesia. It is situated in central Java. Borobudur temple is one of the seven wonders of the world which needs to be preserved its circumstances. The people all over the world know that Borobudur is one of the greatest art works that ever known since long time ago.

Borobudur temple was built by Syailendra Dynasty during the eighth century. It needed more than two million river stones. It is the biggest temple in the world.

After going into some restorations, Borobudur is visited by more and more tourists, both domestic and foreign tourists. Most of them admire Borobudur temple because of its beauty, its elegance and the story of the relief on its walls.



Domestic tourists usually go there by bus or private cars, while foreign tourists like to join travel bureau because they don’t need to think of the transportation, accommodation, and itinerary. There are some money changers around the location. It makes them easier to change their money. But some of them like to bring credit cards and checks.

Source: www.sekolahpendidikan.com

5. The best title for the text is….
A. Best place
B. Beautiful place
C. Borobudur temple
D. Biggest temple

Jawaban : C

Pembahasan : 

Jawaban yang tepat adalah C karena teks di atas menceritakan tentang Candi Borobudur yang dijadikan sebagai gagsan utama untuk setiap awal kalimat pada teks di atas. Sebagian besar teks di atas juga menceritakan bagaimana sejarah Candi Borobudur tersebut. 


6. What kind of the preposition you can find in the second sentence in the text?
A. At
B. In
C. Of
D. It


Jawaban : B

Pembahasan : 

Pertanyaan di atas adalah apa jenis proposisi yang bisa kamu temukan pada kalimat kedua pada teks di atas. Jawaban yang tepat adalah B yaitu “In” atau “di”. Jawaban tersebut bisa ditemukan pada paragraf pertama kalimat kedua. Sedangkan pilihan jawaban lain tidak terdapat pada teks. Selain itu, pilihan jawaban D bukan preposisi.


Questions 7 are based on the image below.


7. What is the purpose of the text about?
A. To tell about vegetables
B. To advertise about the natural food market
C. To inform people about the discount
D. To remind all of the employee about elfco

Jawaban : B
Pembahasan : 
Pertanyaan di atas adalah apa tujuan dari teks di atas. Jawabannya yaitu B yang mengatakan bahwa tujuannya adalah untuk mengiklankan makanan pasar yang alami. Hal ini bisa diambil kesimpulan dari teks yang ada yaitu “a natural food market for everyone”. Teks di atas adalah sebuah iklan maka tujuannya jelas untuk mengiklankan atau “advertise”.


Questions 8 are based on the image below.



8. Who is Troy?
A. Hanna’s brother
B. Katie’s friend
C. Tommy’s and Gina’s friend
D. Hanna’s sister


Jawaban : C

Pembahasan :

Mengacu pada kalimat ‘Could you tell all of his friends in advance, especially Tommy and Gina?’ Dapat disimpulkan bahwa Tommy dan Gina adalah teman-teman Troy. Maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi c. Tommy’s and Gina’s friend.

Questions 9 are based on the image below.


9. Based on the notice, we can know about....
A. who lost the bag.
B. where the bag was found.
C. what items in the bag were.
D. when the bag could be claimed.


Jawaban: B

Pembahasan :

Mengacu pada kalimat ‘Missing bag was found under the side chair in the north wing of the lobby, on 23/03/2014.’, kalimat tersebut menyantumkan lokasi di mana tas tersebut ditemukan. Maka jawaban yang tepat adalah opsi b. where the bag was found.



10. Arrange the following sentences into good paragraph!

1) This is should be the fact that these TV shows can help the entry of globalization to come into Indonesia, then the culture of Indonesia will also be pushed to get out of Indonesia to be known internationally.

2) However, the assertion that it is a deadly Indonesian personal culture is very intolerable. 

3) I agree that the rise of TV shows such as those abroad is an advancement for Indonesian television, and can help Indonesia in the face of globalization.

4) It is because precisely with such progress, Indonesian culture can be more globalized, known, and admired by people overseas who still do not realize how great and unique the original culture of Indonesia is. 

A. 1 – 4 – 2 – 3 
B. 3 – 2 – 4 – 1
C. 2 – 1 – 4 – 3 
D. 3 – 4 – 2 – 1


Jawaban: D

Pembahasan :

Urutan yang benar harusnya diawali dengan pernyataan pendapat penulis yaitu kalimat 3, maka jawaban A dan C dapat dieliminasi. Setelah 3 seharusnya dilanjutkan dengan kalimat 4 dulu yang menyatakan alasan yang mendukung pendapat si penulis yang tercantum pada kalimat sebelumnya yaitu kalimat 3. Maka sudah jelas jawaban yang tepat adalah D (3-4-2-1).

Itu tadi 10 prediksi soal UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMP untuk tahun 2020. Semoga soal-soal prediksi ini bisa membantu kamu supaya mendapat nilai yang bagus di UNBK nanti ya. Masih banyak soal-soal latihan di website ini kok. Bisa kalian pelajari lho. Sampai jumpa di prediksi soal UNBK 2020 lainnya.

Baca Juga: Latihan Soal Matematika SMP 2020 dan Kunci Jawaban

Label:
Latihan Soal UNBK SMP Bahasa Inggris Tahun 2020 dan Kunci Jawaban Latihan Soal UNBK SMP Bahasa Inggris Tahun 2020 dan Kunci Jawaban Reviewed by Mas Ryan on 11.27 Rating: 5

Tidak ada komentar:

Diberdayakan oleh Blogger.